Past Seminars and Events
Here you will find a list of all past seminars and events of or related to the Poisson Geometry group in Utrecht.
Past Friday Fish Seminars
__________________________
June 21, 2013 - Quarterly Seminar on Geometry and Topology (see events)
June 14, 2013
10:00-12:15 (at Minnaert 027) Mohammad Azimi / Nijenhuis deformation of $L_{\infty}$-structures
14:00-16:15 (at Math 611) Ralph Klaasse / Seiberg-Witten invariants of 4-manifolds
June 12, 2013
9:00-11:00 (at Minnaert 027) Erik van den Ban / Analysis on semi-simple real Lie groups (Lecture 4, notes available here)
June 7, 2013
10:00-12:15 (at Minnaert 023) Timo Kluck / A Ruijsenaars-Schneider model obtained by quasi-Hamiltonian reduction
14:00-16:15 (at Math 611) Dmitry Roytenberg / A Dold-Kan-type correspondence for superalgebras of differentiable functions (an other things)
June 5, 2013
9:00-11:00 (at Minnaert 027) Erik van den Ban / Analysis on semi-simple real Lie groups (Lecture 3, notes available here)
May 31, 2013
14:00-16:15 (at Math 611) Florian Schaetz / Stability
May 29, 2013
9:00-11:00 (at Minnaert 027) Erik van den Ban / Analysis on semi-simple real Lie groups (Lecture 2, notes available here)
May 24, 2013 - PhD Defense of Maria Amelia Salazar (preceded by a Topology & Geometry day on May 23, 2013, see events)
May 22, 2013
10:00-12:00 (at Minnaert 027) Erik van den Ban / Analysis on semi-simple real Lie groups (Lecture 1, notes available here)
May 17, 2013
10:00-12:00 (at Minnaert 018) Roy Wang / Conn’s Linearization Theorem
13:00-16:45 (at Minnaert 208) GQT Colloquium (see events)
May 10, 2013 - No Seminar
May 3, 2013 - No Seminar
April 26, 2013
10:20-12:35 (at Minnaert 027) Dana Balibanu / A convexity theorem
14:00-16:15 (at BBL 069) Erik van den Ban / Symplectic geometry of semisimple orbits
April 19, 2013
10:00-12:15 (at Minnaert 027) Pedro Frejlich / Folded symplectic structures
14:00-16:15 (at Math 611) Arjen Baarsma / Deformations of generalised complex structures and elliptic $L_\infty$ -algebras
April 12, 2013
10:00-12:15 (at Minnaert 027) Gil Cavalcanti / Formality beyond Kahler geometry (see slides)
April 5, 2013
10:00-12:15 (at Minnaert 027) Kirsten Wang / Symplectic blow ups
14:00-16:15 (at Math 611) Joey van der Leer Duran / Ricci flow
March 29, 2013 - No Seminar (Good Friday)
March 22, 2013
10:00-12:15 (at Minnaert 027) Matias del Hoyo / Riemannian metrics on proper groupoids
14:00-16:15 (at Math 611) Maria Amelia Salazar / Jacobi manifolds and their integration
March 15, 2013
10:00-12:15 (at Minnaert 027) Matias del Hoyo / Linearization of proper groupoids
14:00-16:15 (at Math 611) Dmitry Roytenberg / Derived differential geometry
March 8, 2013
10:00-12:15 (at Minnaert 027) David Martinez Torres / Picard-Lefschetz theory and holonomy groupoids of 2-calibrated foliations
13:30-16:00 (at Math 611) Joao Mestre / Smooth stratifications of orbit spaces
February 22, 2013
13:30-15:30 (at BBL 071) Pedro Frejlich / Poisson-transverse submanifolds
February 15, 2013
10:00-12:00 (at TBA) Daniele Sepe / A lot about singular integral affine structures
13:15-15:15 (at Math 611) Ori Yudilevich / part 2
February 8, 2013
13:15-16:00 (at BBL 069) Ori Yudilevich / From Lie Pseudogroups to Cartan Algebroids - part 1
February 1, 2013
10:00-12:00 (at Math 610) Roy Wang / part 2
14:00-16:00 (at Math 611) Boris Osorno Torres / part 2
January 25, 2013
10:00-12:00 (at Math 610) Roy Wang / Exterior Differential Systems and Cartan's realization problem - part 1
14:00-16:00 (at Math 610) Boris Osorno Torres / A more conceptual approach to Mitsumatsu's construction of a leafwise symplectic foliation on S^5 - part 1
Past Events
____________
June 21, 2013 - Quarterly Seminar on Geometry and Topology (click here for more information)
13:00-14:00 (at Minnaert 211) Jonny Evans (University College London) / Unlinking and unknottedness of monotone Lagrangian submanifolds
14:30-15:30 (at Minnaert 211) Igor Khavkine (Utrecht University) / Topology, rigid cosymmetries and linearization instability in higher gauge theories
15:45-16:45 (at Minnaert 211) James Tener (Berkeley) / Segal CFT and vertex operator algebras via bounded operators
May 24, 2013 - PhD Defense of Maria Amelia Salazar
12:45 - PhD defense at the Academiegebouw (followed by drinks)
15:00 (and onwards) - BBQ at Ele Spaans Tapas Restaurant (Address: Oudegracht aan de Werf 211, Utrecht)
May 23, 2013 - Topology & Geometry Day on occasion of Maria Amelia Salazar’s PhD defense (click here for more information)
10:00-11:00 (at Math 611) Camilo Arias Abad (University of Zurich) / Formality of the little disks operad and higher holonomies
11:30-12:30 (at Math 611) Camille Laurent-Gengoux (Université de Poitiers) / Atiyah classes and exponential maps
14:00-15:00 (at Math 611) Ivan Struchiner (University of Sao Paulo) / TBA
15:30-16:00 (at Math 611, staff colloquium) Peter Olver (University of Minnesota) / Lie pseudo-groups and moving frames
May 17, 2013 - GQT Colloquium Utrecht
Click here for more information.
March 1, 2013 - GQT Colloquium Nijmegen
13:00-17:00 Speakers: Raf Bocklandt (Universiteit van Amsterdam), Simon Salamon (King's college London), Christian Voigt (University of Glasgow). Click here for more information.
February 22, 2013 - Quarterly Seminar on Geometry and Topology (click here for more information)
10:00-11:00 (at BBL 315/317) David Gepner (Universität Regensburg) / Brauer groups in derived algebraic geometry
11:00-12:00 (at BBL 315/317) David Carchedi (Max Planck Institute -- Bonn) / A differential graded approach to derived manifolds
February 12, 2013 - Quarterly Seminar on Geometry and Topology - workshop on "Local normal forms" (click here for more information)
10:00-11:00 (at Math 611) Nguyen Tien Zung (Toulouse) / Normal forms of integrable non-Hamiltonian systems
13:30-14:30 (at Room Went Groen) Eva Miranda (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya) / Revisiting normal forms of Poisson structures
15:00-16:00 (at Room Went Groen) Rui Fernandes (Urbana-Champaign) / TBA
February 11, 2013 - PhD Defense of Ionut Marcut
14:30 - PhD defense at the Academiegebouw (followed by drinks)
20:30 (and onwards) - Drinks in Cafe Averechts, Lijsterstraat 49
Past Courses
______________
Reading Seminar on Algebraic Groups
Meeting 1: October 1, 2013
10:00-12:0 (at HFG 610) Daniele Sepe / Commutative and solvable algebraic groups
Meeting 2: October 4, 2013
10:00-12:15 (at Minnaert 027) Erik van den Ban / Semisimple Complex Algebraic Groups == Compact Real Lie Groups
Meeting 3: October 16, 2013
TBA (TBA) TBA / Actions and Orbits of Algebraic Groups
Morse Theory - Master and PhD level course / Taught By: Pedro Frejlich
Fall semester 2013, Thursdays 13:15 - 14:00, room 610 in the Hans Freudenthal Gebouw (Wiskundegebouw)
Lecture Notes (updated on November 29, 2013)
Lectures on Analysis on semi-simple real Lie groups / Speaker: Erik van den Ban
3-4 weekly sessions on Wednesdays starting on May 22, 2013
Time: Session 1 at 10:00 - 12:00, Sessions 2-4 at 9:00-11:00
Location: Minnaert 027
Lecture notes available here
Seminar on Four Manifolds / Organized by: Gil Cavalcanti
Spring semester 2013 starting at week 6
Thursdays from 13:00 - 15:00
Location: Minnaert 018, except for week 7 at Minnaert 202 and weeks 10,12,14,22 and 23 at BBL 308
Analysis on Manifolds - Master and PhD level course / Professors: Erik van den Ban & Marius Crainic
A mastermath course
Spring semester 2013, Thursdays 10:00 - 13:00
For more information click here.